Barndominium builders in Comfort, Texas

Comfort is the easiest permitting story in the Texas Hill Country, and almost nobody says so plainly. There is no city government. There is no city hall, no municipal building department, no zoning map, and no extraterritorial jurisdiction. If you are building a barndominium on acreage around Comfort, you are building in unincorporated Kendall County — and that changes the whole process.

Building around Comfort

Start with the thing that surprises people: Comfort has never incorporated. It is a census-designated place, population 2,211 at the 2020 census, founded in 1854 by German freethinkers who steadfastly opposed formal local government and ran the place through volunteer and mutual-aid organizations instead. That is not a historical curiosity. It is a live regulatory fact in 2026.

No city means no city building permit, no zoning district to argue with, and no ETJ — so there is no one-mile ring of municipal subdivision and platting rules wrapped around town the way there is around Boerne and Fredericksburg. Your nearest incorporated neighbors are Boerne, about eighteen miles east, and Kerrville, about eighteen miles west. Neither of their ETJs reaches Comfort.

Kendall County picks up from there, and Texas counties are limited by design. The county cannot zone. It does not issue residential building permits. It does not inspect your framing, your wiring, or your insulation. What it does regulate is narrow and specific: on-site sewage facilities, floodplain development, access onto county right-of-way, and the platting of land into new lots.

The practical result is that on unrestricted acreage around Comfort, Waring, Welfare, and Sisterdale, the gating items on your schedule are the septic permit and the utility work — not a plan review queue. That is genuinely faster and cheaper than building inside a city. It also means the only thing standing between you and a badly built house is the builder you hire. Choose accordingly, and consider paying for third-party inspections your lender may already require.

What people build here

Comfort-area tracts run larger than Boerne’s, and the builds reflect it. Ten to sixty acres is common. So is agricultural or wildlife valuation on the land, which people work hard to preserve, so the homesite footprint stays tight and the rest stays in ag use.

  • Ranch headquarters. A 2,400 to 3,200 square foot barndominium with a 1,500 to 2,500 square foot attached or breezeway-connected shop, equipment bays, and a covered porch facing the hills. This is the dominant pattern.
  • The weekend place that became the main house. Started as a 1,200 to 1,800 square foot getaway, expanded later. Post-frame construction makes the addition straightforward if the original slab and roof line were planned for it.
  • Guest cabin plus shop. A small dwelling built first while the main house is planned, with the shop sized for the eventual RV or tractor. Legal on unrestricted acreage; check your deed restrictions, which may cap the number of dwellings.

Metal exteriors are unremarkable here. Comfort’s downtown is one of the best-preserved 19th-century business districts in Texas, but that is a National Register historic district, not a regulatory design-review district. National Register listing does not restrict what a private owner builds. There is no historic review board to satisfy because there is no city to have one.

Permitting in and around Comfort

The left column of this table is short on purpose. There is no municipal authority.

RequirementComfort (unincorporated)Who administers it
ZoningNoneTexas counties have no general zoning authority
City building permitNone — no municipal government existsN/A
City ETJ rulesNone — an unincorporated place has no ETJN/A
Residential building permitNot issued by the countyKendall County
Building code inspectionsNot required by county; lender or insurer may require third-party inspectionsPrivate / lender
Septic (OSSF)Required before constructionKendall County OSSF program, under TCEQ rules
Floodplain development permitRequired in mapped flood hazard areasKendall County floodplain administrator
Driveway / culvertRequired for access to county road right-of-wayKendall County; TxDOT for state highway access
Plat / subdivisionRequired when dividing landKendall County
Water wellRegistration and rules apply countywideCow Creek Groundwater Conservation District
Public waterAvailable inside its service areaKendall County WCID No. 1
Deed restrictionsWhatever is recorded against your tractPrivate property owners association

No dollar figures for county permits here on purpose. OSSF and floodplain fees are set by commissioners court and change, so verify current amounts with the county rather than trusting a number on a builder’s website.

What it costs around Comfort

Comfort sits in Kendall County, so vertical construction prices track Boerne’s — but site work often runs higher because tracts are larger, driveways are longer, and utility runs are farther from the road.

Line itemTypical range
Turnkey vertical construction, mid-range finish$140–$190 / sq ft
Shell only (slab, frame, roof, doors, windows)$55–$85 / sq ft
High-finish build$200–$280 / sq ft
Aerobic septic system, installed$14,000–$25,000
Water well, drilled and equipped$16,000–$27,000
Well water treatment$2,000–$5,000
Driveway$15–$40 / linear foot
Culvert and road entry$1,500–$5,000
Electric service, overhead$5–$15 / ft
Electric service, underground$10–$25 / ft
Rock excavation$30–$75 / cubic yard
Total site work, raw acreage$52,000–$114,000

A worked example: 3,000 square feet at $160 per square foot is $480,000 vertical. Add a 1,200-foot driveway at $25 per foot — $30,000 — plus a $19,000 aerobic septic, a $21,000 well with $3,500 of treatment, and $12,000 of underground electric, and site work alone is roughly $86,000. That is roughly $566,000 before land on those assumptions. Long driveways are the line item people underestimate most on Comfort acreage.

Site notes for Comfort land

Flood risk is the headline here, and you should treat it that way. Comfort sits at the confluence of the Guadalupe River and Cypress Creek. The 1978 Guadalupe flood killed 33 people, fifteen of them in Comfort. No fatalities were reported in Comfort during the July 2025 Hill Country floods, widely credited to the warning sirens the Comfort Volunteer Fire Department operates, tied to a USGS sensor on Cypress Creek that can trigger automatically.

What that means for you: check the FEMA map for your specific tract, and check it against the actual creek. Block Creek, Verde Creek, and Joshua Creek all feed this system. A tract with river frontage is beautiful and it is also a floodplain development permit, an elevation certificate, higher insurance, and a hard conversation with your lender. Build the house up on the bench and keep the pretty part for the porch view.

Terrain. Limestone, caliche, and thin soil, same as the rest of Kendall County. The Guadalupe valley bottoms have deeper alluvial soil and cypress; the uplands are rock. Rock excavation for trenching and footings is the swing factor on your site budget. Get a test pit.

Water. Kendall County WCID No. 1 provides public water within its Comfort service area. Outside that boundary you are drilling into the Trinity aquifer, and Cow Creek Groundwater Conservation District regulates wells countywide — production limits, spacing, and well construction standards. Cow Creek declares drought stages and has been at its most restrictive stage in recent years. Confirm the current stage and registration requirements before you drill.

Deed restrictions. Restrictions around Comfort are lighter and less common than around Boerne, but plenty of tracts carry recorded covenants limiting metal exteriors, minimum square footage, or the number of dwellings. Absence of a city is not absence of rules. Read the title commitment.

County permitting

Because Comfort has no city government, Kendall County is your only permitting authority — and it regulates only septic, floodplain, driveway access, and platting. Sequence the OSSF permit first, since the site evaluation can move your house location. Our Kendall County permitting page walks through the offices and the filing order.

Nearby towns

Comfort barndominium questions

Do I need a building permit to build in Comfort, Texas?

No. Comfort is unincorporated with no city government, and Kendall County does not issue residential building permits. You do need a county OSSF septic permit before construction, a floodplain development permit if any part of the build sits in a mapped flood hazard area, and a driveway permit for access onto county right-of-way. Verify each with the county.

Does Comfort have zoning or an ETJ?

Neither. Zoning requires a municipality, and Comfort has never incorporated. An extraterritorial jurisdiction is a ring around an incorporated city, so a place with no city has no ETJ. Boerne’s and Kerrville’s ETJs do not reach Comfort. The only land-use rules on your tract are recorded deed restrictions, which are private, not governmental.

Is Comfort land in the floodplain?

Some of it emphatically is. Comfort sits where Cypress Creek meets the Guadalupe River, and this corridor has a serious flood history — 1978 and July 2025 both. Pull the FEMA map for your parcel before you buy. If any part of the build footprint is in a mapped hazard area you need a county floodplain development permit and an elevation certificate.

How much does a barndominium cost in Comfort?

Turnkey mid-range vertical construction runs $140 to $190 per square foot, with shells at $55 to $85 and high finish at $200 to $280. Site work on raw acreage runs $52,000 to $114,000, and Comfort tracts skew toward the upper end because driveways and utility runs are long. A 3,000 square foot mid-range build commonly lands near $566,000 before land.

Get matched with a builder near Comfort

We are a referral service, not a builder. We match you with barndominium builders who work Kendall County and understand what building without a city inspector actually requires — real drawings, real engineering on the slab, and a septic designer who has sited systems in Guadalupe bottomland. Get matched with a Comfort barndominium builder.

Cost ranges on this page are illustrative estimates compiled from Hill Country builders, licensed installers and public agency sources as of July 2026, not quotes — your site, finish level and rock conditions will move them. Government fees are as published by the issuing office on that date; confirm current amounts before you budget. This page is general information, not legal, engineering, or financial advice. This site is free to landowners and may be compensated by builders in its network.